Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations (CMA/CA)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations (CMA/CA)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations
CMA/CA
Major Roads
Major Roads
Roads
Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 163,765
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Metropolitan Area/Census Agglomeration
Geographic code: 995

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Yellowknife, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type Census agglomeration ( CA ) ...
Boundary CMA/CA ...
Geographic code 995
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 19,234 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 7,286 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 6,938 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 19,23533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 3,8205,607,345
15 to 64 years 14,72022,924,285
65 years and over 6954,945,060
Sex
Male 9,69016,414,225
Female 9,54017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 5,1109,389,700
Number of married-couple families 2,9806,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 1,2651,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 8651,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 6551,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 210327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 6,94013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 2,2653,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 1,7603,935,540
Lone-parent family households 7951,375,450
One-person households 1,5203,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 595811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.72.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 15,41027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 8,73516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 6,18512,941,960
Living common-law 2,5553,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 6,67511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 5,2707,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 380698,240
Divorced 7551,686,035
Widowed 2701,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 6,94013,320,615
Single-detached houses 3,5607,329,150
Semi-detached houses 150646,245
Row houses 830791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 125704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 1,7552,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 1501,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 370216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 18,99533,121,175
Mother tongue
English 15,12018,858,975
French 8107,054,970
Non-official languages 2,7906,567,685
Aboriginal languages 760200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 2,0306,366,960
English and French 60144,685
English and non-official language 195396,330
French and non-official language 1574,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 16,06522,564,665
French only 404,165,015
English and French 2,8205,795,575
Neither English nor French 70595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 17,13521,457,075
French 4606,827,865
Non-official languages 1,1153,673,865
Aboriginal languages 105121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 1,0053,552,055
English and French 35131,205
English and non-official language 235875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 1546,330
First official language spoken
English only 18,06024,662,895
French only 7857,507,885
English and French 85367,635
Neither English nor French 65582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-06-24)