Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations (CMA/CA)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations (CMA/CA)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations
CMA/CA
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 1,117,633
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Metropolitan Area/Census Agglomeration
Geographic code: 835

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Edmonton, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type Census metropolitan area ( CMA ) ...
Boundary CMA/CA ...
Geographic code 835
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 1,159,869 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 482,249 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 450,786 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 1,159,87533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 204,9155,607,345
15 to 64 years 822,71522,924,285
65 years and over 132,2454,945,060
Sex
Male 578,98016,414,225
Female 580,89517,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 316,5759,389,700
Number of married-couple families 224,8856,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 41,3401,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 50,3501,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 39,0351,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 11,315327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 450,78513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 126,3653,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 126,4303,935,540
Lone-parent family households 45,1901,375,450
One-person households 116,9203,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 35,885811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.52.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 954,96027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 545,66016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 462,84012,941,960
Living common-law 82,8153,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 409,30511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 282,2707,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 23,665698,240
Divorced 59,7351,686,035
Widowed 43,6301,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 450,78513,320,615
Single-detached houses 264,2957,329,150
Semi-detached houses 22,655646,245
Row houses 36,885791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 8,910704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 84,2952,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 26,2501,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 7,495216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 1,146,60033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 854,21518,858,975
French 24,8807,054,970
Non-official languages 244,5406,567,685
Aboriginal languages 2,785200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 241,7556,366,960
English and French 3,025144,685
English and non-official language 18,400396,330
French and non-official language 1,08074,430
English, French and non-official language 46024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 1,045,14522,564,665
French only 1,3104,165,015
English and French 83,6405,795,575
Neither English nor French 16,500595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 967,74021,457,075
French 9,0556,827,865
Non-official languages 127,4303,673,865
Aboriginal languages 520121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 126,9103,552,055
English and French 1,905131,205
English and non-official language 39,395875,135
French and non-official language 390109,705
English, French and non-official language 69046,330
First official language spoken
English only 1,101,74524,662,895
French only 24,0107,507,885
English and French 4,780367,635
Neither English nor French 16,060582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-12-05)