Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Provinces / Territories (PR/T)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
GeoSearch 2011 - Provinces / Territories (PR/T)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Census Subdivisions
Warning sign for boundary outside scale dependant range
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Scale --> 1 : 51,600,485
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Subdivision
Geographic code: 5941012

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.

Table search results for: Cariboo E, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
Type Regional district electoral area ( RDA ) ...
Boundary CSD ...
Geographic code 5941012
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 4,129 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 1,826 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 1,681 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 4,13033,476,685
0 to 14 years 6505,607,345
15 to 64 years 2,95022,924,285
65 years and over 5304,945,060
Male 2,11516,414,225
Female 2,01017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 1,3159,389,700
Number of married-couple families 9356,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 2401,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 1401,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 1001,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 45327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 1,68013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 4553,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 6903,935,540
Lone-parent family households 1251,375,450
One-person households 3503,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 60811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.42.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 3,48027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 2,36016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 1,88012,941,960
Living common-law 4803,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 1,11511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 7257,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 90698,240
Divorced 1751,686,035
Widowed 1301,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 1,68013,320,615
Single-detached houses 1,2157,329,150
Semi-detached houses 5646,245
Row houses 0791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 45704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 02,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 01,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 415216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 4,13033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 3,84518,858,975
French 607,054,970
Non-official languages 2056,567,685
Aboriginal languages 35200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 1706,366,960
English and French 0144,685
English and non-official language 20396,330
French and non-official language 074,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 3,96522,564,665
French only 54,165,015
English and French 1655,795,575
Neither English nor French 0595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 4,05521,457,075
French 56,827,865
Non-official languages 353,673,865
Aboriginal languages 5121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 303,552,055
English and French 5131,205
English and non-official language 30875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 046,330
First official language spoken
English only 4,08024,662,895
French only 507,507,885
English and French 5367,635
Neither English nor French 0582,755


Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.

How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
(accessed 2016-10-24)