Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Subdivisions
CSD
Major Roads
Major Roads
Roads
Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 18,130
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Subdivision
Geographic code: 5915806

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Burrard Inlet 3, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type Indian reserve ( IRI ) ...
Boundary CSD ...
Geographic code 5915806
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 1,472 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 780 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 729 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 1,47533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 1805,607,345
15 to 64 years 1,14522,924,285
65 years and over 1504,945,060
Sex
Male 65016,414,225
Female 82517,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 4559,389,700
Number of married-couple families 2556,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 951,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 1101,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 901,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 20327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 73013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 1003,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 2303,935,540
Lone-parent family households 951,375,450
One-person households 2603,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 35811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.02.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 1,29527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 72016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 53012,941,960
Living common-law 1903,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 57511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 3407,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 60698,240
Divorced 1351,686,035
Widowed 401,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 73013,320,615
Single-detached houses 707,329,150
Semi-detached houses 0646,245
Row houses 0791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 5704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 02,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 6501,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 0216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 1,47533,121,175
Mother tongue
English 1,16018,858,975
French 207,054,970
Non-official languages 2606,567,685
Aboriginal languages 5200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 2606,366,960
English and French 0144,685
English and non-official language 25396,330
French and non-official language 074,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 1,31022,564,665
French only 04,165,015
English and French 1455,795,575
Neither English nor French 10595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 1,29021,457,075
French 156,827,865
Non-official languages 1253,673,865
Aboriginal languages 0121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 1203,552,055
English and French 5131,205
English and non-official language 40875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 046,330
First official language spoken
English only 1,43024,662,895
French only 207,507,885
English and French 10367,635
Neither English nor French 15582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-12-09)