Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Federal Electoral Districts (FED)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Federal Electoral Districts (FED)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Federal Electoral Districts
FED
Major Roads
Major Roads
Roads
Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 79,771
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Federal Electoral District
Geographic code: 59034

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Vancouver South, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type ... ...
Boundary FED ...
Geographic code 59034
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 123,679 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 45,024 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 42,461 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 123,67533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 17,7905,607,345
15 to 64 years 86,89022,924,285
65 years and over 18,9954,945,060
Sex
Male 59,35016,414,225
Female 64,33017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 33,5759,389,700
Number of married-couple families 25,2956,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 2,0201,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 6,2601,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 5,1101,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 1,150327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 42,46513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 12,1803,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 10,0903,935,540
Lone-parent family households 5,1751,375,450
One-person households 10,1553,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 4,870811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.92.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 105,88527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 57,59016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 53,54012,941,960
Living common-law 4,0453,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 48,30011,784,855
Single (never legally married) 33,7157,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 2,360698,240
Divorced 5,8201,686,035
Widowed 6,4101,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 42,46013,320,615
Single-detached houses 11,7407,329,150
Semi-detached houses 895646,245
Row houses 4,050791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 12,330704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 11,7002,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 1,6901,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 55216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 122,08033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 37,71018,858,975
French 7507,054,970
Non-official languages 78,9356,567,685
Aboriginal languages 30200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 78,9056,366,960
English and French 180144,685
English and non-official language 4,300396,330
French and non-official language 14574,430
English, French and non-official language 6524,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 102,14022,564,665
French only 554,165,015
English and French 5,9205,795,575
Neither English nor French 13,965595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 56,21521,457,075
French 2656,827,865
Non-official languages 54,2853,673,865
Aboriginal languages 10121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 54,2753,552,055
English and French 125131,205
English and non-official language 11,020875,135
French and non-official language 55109,705
English, French and non-official language 11546,330
First official language spoken
English only 106,52024,662,895
French only 8307,507,885
English and French 885367,635
Neither English nor French 13,850582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-06-27)