Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Divisions (CD)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Divisions (CD)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Divisions
CD
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 2,644,388
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Division
Geographic code: 5903

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Central Kootenay, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type Regional district ( RD ) ...
Boundary CD ...
Geographic code 5903
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 58,441 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 29,474 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 25,806 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 58,44033,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 8,6705,607,345
15 to 64 years 38,39522,924,285
65 years and over 11,3754,945,060
Sex
Male 28,96516,414,225
Female 29,47517,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 17,2259,389,700
Number of married-couple families 11,7856,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 2,9301,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 2,5001,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 1,8401,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 660327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 25,80513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 5,1103,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 9,2553,935,540
Lone-parent family households 2,3351,375,450
One-person households 7,8953,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 1,205811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.22.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 49,77027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 30,08016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 24,18012,941,960
Living common-law 5,8953,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 19,69511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 11,2757,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 1,565698,240
Divorced 3,6901,686,035
Widowed 3,1651,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 25,81013,320,615
Single-detached houses 19,8207,329,150
Semi-detached houses 475646,245
Row houses 640791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 960704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 1,8052,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 101,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 2,100216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 57,89033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 50,29518,858,975
French 1,1057,054,970
Non-official languages 5,8706,567,685
Aboriginal languages 40200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 5,8356,366,960
English and French 135144,685
English and non-official language 415396,330
French and non-official language 6574,430
English, French and non-official language 1024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 53,92522,564,665
French only 404,165,015
English and French 3,8455,795,575
Neither English nor French 85595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 55,82521,457,075
French 3456,827,865
Non-official languages 1,0253,673,865
Aboriginal languages 0121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 1,0253,552,055
English and French 60131,205
English and non-official language 620875,135
French and non-official language 5109,705
English, French and non-official language 546,330
First official language spoken
English only 56,80524,662,895
French only 9357,507,885
English and French 70367,635
Neither English nor French 85582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-06-30)