Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Federal Electoral Districts (FED)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Federal Electoral Districts (FED)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Federal Electoral Districts
FED
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 1,042,335
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Federal Electoral District
Geographic code: 59015

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Nanaimo - Cowichan, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type ... ...
Boundary FED ...
Geographic code 59015
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 131,118 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 61,383 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 55,877 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 131,12033,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 19,4855,607,345
15 to 64 years 86,81022,924,285
65 years and over 24,8254,945,060
Sex
Male 64,18516,414,225
Female 66,93517,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 38,2309,389,700
Number of married-couple families 25,3956,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 6,4201,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 6,4151,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 4,8401,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 1,575327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 55,87513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 11,0503,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 19,3403,935,540
Lone-parent family households 5,7401,375,450
One-person households 16,2453,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 3,500811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.32.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 111,63527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 65,06516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 52,13012,941,960
Living common-law 12,9353,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 46,56511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 26,5357,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 3,635698,240
Divorced 9,3351,686,035
Widowed 7,0551,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 55,87513,320,615
Single-detached houses 39,0557,329,150
Semi-detached houses 1,845646,245
Row houses 2,530791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 2,310704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 6,8752,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 8251,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 2,435216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 129,77033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 117,95018,858,975
French 1,7757,054,970
Non-official languages 9,0156,567,685
Aboriginal languages 450200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 8,5606,366,960
English and French 245144,685
English and non-official language 715396,330
French and non-official language 4574,430
English, French and non-official language 2024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 121,65022,564,665
French only 354,165,015
English and French 7,7905,795,575
Neither English nor French 290595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 125,83021,457,075
French 4006,827,865
Non-official languages 2,4303,673,865
Aboriginal languages 45121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 2,3853,552,055
English and French 100131,205
English and non-official language 985875,135
French and non-official language 5109,705
English, French and non-official language 2046,330
First official language spoken
English only 127,84024,662,895
French only 1,5407,507,885
English and French 115367,635
Neither English nor French 275582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-06-29)