Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Provinces / Territories (PR/T)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Provinces / Territories (PR/T)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations
CMA/CA
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 51,600,485
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Metropolitan Area/Census Agglomeration
Geographic code: 559

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Windsor, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type Census metropolitan area ( CMA ) ...
Boundary CMA/CA ...
Geographic code 559
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 319,246 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 137,098 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 126,843 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 319,24533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 56,2805,607,345
15 to 64 years 215,38022,924,285
65 years and over 47,5904,945,060
Sex
Male 155,98516,414,225
Female 163,26017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 89,5509,389,700
Number of married-couple families 63,8906,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 8,3451,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 17,3201,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 13,9801,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 3,340327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 126,84513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 34,0503,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 35,3303,935,540
Lone-parent family households 16,0051,375,450
One-person households 35,4803,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 5,975811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.52.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 262,96527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 147,10516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 130,40012,941,960
Living common-law 16,7053,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 115,86011,784,855
Single (never legally married) 74,1157,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 8,210698,240
Divorced 17,3001,686,035
Widowed 16,2401,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 126,84013,320,615
Single-detached houses 88,5907,329,150
Semi-detached houses 5,315646,245
Row houses 6,610791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 3,510704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 10,0202,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 12,3701,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 430216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 316,52033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 230,84518,858,975
French 10,5657,054,970
Non-official languages 68,1406,567,685
Aboriginal languages 40200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 68,1006,366,960
English and French 1,535144,685
English and non-official language 4,820396,330
French and non-official language 38074,430
English, French and non-official language 23024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 279,86522,564,665
French only 4104,165,015
English and French 31,6455,795,575
Neither English nor French 4,600595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 266,23021,457,075
French 2,9606,827,865
Non-official languages 35,2153,673,865
Aboriginal languages 5121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 35,2053,552,055
English and French 755131,205
English and non-official language 10,900875,135
French and non-official language 125109,705
English, French and non-official language 33546,330
First official language spoken
English only 299,96024,662,895
French only 9,8157,507,885
English and French 2,235367,635
Neither English nor French 4,505582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-07-29)