Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Subdivisions
CSD
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 474,673
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Subdivision
Geographic code: 4806016

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Calgary, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type City ( CY ) ...
Boundary CSD ...
Geographic code 4806016
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 1,096,833 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 445,848 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 423,417 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 1,096,83533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 196,4205,607,345
15 to 64 years 791,22522,924,285
65 years and over 109,1904,945,060
Sex
Male 547,47016,414,225
Female 549,36017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 296,4309,389,700
Number of married-couple families 215,7556,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 37,6001,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 43,0751,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 33,6251,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 9,450327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 423,42013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 125,3503,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 112,3153,935,540
Lone-parent family households 38,5701,375,450
One-person households 110,0053,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 37,175811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.62.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 900,41527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 520,39516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 445,15512,941,960
Living common-law 75,2403,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 380,02011,784,855
Single (never legally married) 265,4057,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 21,400698,240
Divorced 57,7351,686,035
Widowed 35,4801,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 423,42013,320,615
Single-detached houses 248,7557,329,150
Semi-detached houses 25,490646,245
Row houses 37,405791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 16,660704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 63,5402,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 29,4851,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 2,085216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 1,087,40033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 752,52018,858,975
French 16,9007,054,970
Non-official languages 292,5356,567,685
Aboriginal languages 775200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 291,7656,366,960
English and French 2,705144,685
English and non-official language 21,230396,330
French and non-official language 99074,430
English, French and non-official language 52024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 979,52022,564,665
French only 1,0054,165,015
English and French 81,4505,795,575
Neither English nor French 25,425595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 857,56521,457,075
French 6,7306,827,865
Non-official languages 173,5953,673,865
Aboriginal languages 200121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 173,3903,552,055
English and French 1,610131,205
English and non-official language 46,715875,135
French and non-official language 460109,705
English, French and non-official language 73046,330
First official language spoken
English only 1,039,25024,662,895
French only 17,2457,507,885
English and French 6,040367,635
Neither English nor French 24,865582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-06-27)