Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Federal Electoral Districts (FED)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Federal Electoral Districts (FED)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Federal Electoral Districts
FED
Major Roads
Major Roads
Roads
Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 194,856
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Federal Electoral District
Geographic code: 48011

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Edmonton - Mill Woods - Beaumont, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type ... ...
Boundary FED ...
Geographic code 48011
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 137,228 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 48,431 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 46,040 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 137,22533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 29,3005,607,345
15 to 64 years 97,98022,924,285
65 years and over 9,9504,945,060
Sex
Male 68,45016,414,225
Female 68,78017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 38,4209,389,700
Number of married-couple families 28,2956,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 4,1251,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 5,9951,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 4,7401,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 1,255327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 46,04013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 16,8853,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 12,0303,935,540
Lone-parent family households 5,1851,375,450
One-person households 7,7603,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 4,180811,405
Average number of persons in private households 3.02.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 107,93027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 66,47516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 58,21512,941,960
Living common-law 8,2603,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 41,45011,784,855
Single (never legally married) 30,1807,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 2,415698,240
Divorced 5,3001,686,035
Widowed 3,5501,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 46,04013,320,615
Single-detached houses 29,1857,329,150
Semi-detached houses 3,295646,245
Row houses 7,120791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 630704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 5,3502,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 3451,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 120216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 136,59533,121,175
Mother tongue
English 86,71518,858,975
French 2,7357,054,970
Non-official languages 43,0656,567,685
Aboriginal languages 140200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 42,9256,366,960
English and French 315144,685
English and non-official language 3,575396,330
French and non-official language 13074,430
English, French and non-official language 6524,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 123,73522,564,665
French only 1854,165,015
English and French 9,0705,795,575
Neither English nor French 3,605595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 99,49021,457,075
French 1,2206,827,865
Non-official languages 26,9903,673,865
Aboriginal languages 30121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 26,9653,552,055
English and French 275131,205
English and non-official language 8,405875,135
French and non-official language 65109,705
English, French and non-official language 15046,330
First official language spoken
English only 129,49024,662,895
French only 2,8107,507,885
English and French 760367,635
Neither English nor French 3,535582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-06-30)