Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Divisions (CD)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Divisions (CD)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Divisions
CD
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 1,613,293
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Division
Geographic code: 4709

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Division No. 9, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type Census division ( CDR ) ...
Boundary CD ...
Geographic code 4709
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 35,314 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 18,026 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 15,318 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 35,31533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 5,9305,607,345
15 to 64 years 21,38022,924,285
65 years and over 8,0054,945,060
Sex
Male 17,28016,414,225
Female 18,03017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 10,1409,389,700
Number of married-couple families 7,5556,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 1,1951,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 1,3851,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 1,0601,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 325327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 15,32013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 3,3053,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 5,3003,935,540
Lone-parent family households 1,2501,375,450
One-person households 4,9253,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 540811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.32.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 29,38527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 17,82516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 15,42512,941,960
Living common-law 2,4003,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 11,55511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 6,4507,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 670698,240
Divorced 1,4951,686,035
Widowed 2,9451,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 15,31513,320,615
Single-detached houses 12,2457,329,150
Semi-detached houses 360646,245
Row houses 330791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 70704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 1,5052,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 01,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 805216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 34,62533,121,175
Mother tongue
English 29,34018,858,975
French 2407,054,970
Non-official languages 4,5856,567,685
Aboriginal languages 220200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 4,3656,366,960
English and French 25144,685
English and non-official language 395396,330
French and non-official language 3074,430
English, French and non-official language 524,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 33,88522,564,665
French only 54,165,015
English and French 6605,795,575
Neither English nor French 80595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 33,27021,457,075
French 606,827,865
Non-official languages 7453,673,865
Aboriginal languages 25121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 7203,552,055
English and French 10131,205
English and non-official language 540875,135
French and non-official language 5109,705
English, French and non-official language 046,330
First official language spoken
English only 34,37524,662,895
French only 1757,507,885
English and French 10367,635
Neither English nor French 70582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-12-07)