Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Subdivisions
CSD
Major Roads
Major Roads
Roads
Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 52,108
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Subdivision
Geographic code: 2466102

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Kirkland, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type Ville ( V ) ...
Boundary CSD ...
Geographic code 2466102
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 21,253 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 6,921 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 6,828 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 21,25533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 3,6955,607,345
15 to 64 years 14,91022,924,285
65 years and over 2,6404,945,060
Sex
Male 10,34016,414,225
Female 10,92017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 6,0709,389,700
Number of married-couple families 4,9606,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 4451,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 6701,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 5101,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 160327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 6,82513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 3,1853,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 1,9703,935,540
Lone-parent family households 6201,375,450
One-person households 8403,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 220811,405
Average number of persons in private households 3.12.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 17,55527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 10,93016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 10,04512,941,960
Living common-law 8853,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 6,62511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 4,9757,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 205698,240
Divorced 6501,686,035
Widowed 7951,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 6,83013,320,615
Single-detached houses 5,8207,329,150
Semi-detached houses 70646,245
Row houses 570791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 5704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 352,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 3301,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 0216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 21,07033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 9,02018,858,975
French 4,4307,054,970
Non-official languages 6,6456,567,685
Aboriginal languages 0200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 6,6456,366,960
English and French 425144,685
English and non-official language 300396,330
French and non-official language 10074,430
English, French and non-official language 15024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 3,89522,564,665
French only 6054,165,015
English and French 16,3105,795,575
Neither English nor French 255595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 13,50021,457,075
French 3,7956,827,865
Non-official languages 2,5503,673,865
Aboriginal languages 0121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 2,5503,552,055
English and French 415131,205
English and non-official language 495875,135
French and non-official language 95109,705
English, French and non-official language 23046,330
First official language spoken
English only 14,18524,662,895
French only 5,0507,507,885
English and French 1,590367,635
Neither English nor French 250582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-09-26)