Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Census Subdivisions
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Scale --> 1 : 280,208
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Subdivision
Geographic code: 2449058

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.

Table search results for: Drummondville, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
Type Ville ( V ) ...
Boundary CSD ...
Geographic code 2449058
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 71,852 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 33,812 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 32,303 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 71,85033,476,685
0 to 14 years 11,3605,607,345
15 to 64 years 47,68522,924,285
65 years and over 12,8054,945,060
Male 35,08016,414,225
Female 36,77017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 19,7309,389,700
Number of married-couple families 9,1556,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 7,1601,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 3,4201,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 2,5651,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 855327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 32,30013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 6,7653,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 9,3853,935,540
Lone-parent family households 3,3351,375,450
One-person households 11,6253,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 1,195811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.12.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 60,49527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 33,45016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 19,12012,941,960
Living common-law 14,3303,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 27,04511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 16,8007,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 765698,240
Divorced 5,0301,686,035
Widowed 4,4501,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 32,30013,320,615
Single-detached houses 14,6257,329,150
Semi-detached houses 1,500646,245
Row houses 800791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 3,000704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 11,5952,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 4501,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 335216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 70,76033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 78518,858,975
French 67,9257,054,970
Non-official languages 1,5856,567,685
Aboriginal languages 5200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 1,5806,366,960
English and French 290144,685
English and non-official language 10396,330
French and non-official language 14074,430
English, French and non-official language 1524,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 8522,564,665
French only 51,4504,165,015
English and French 19,0355,795,575
Neither English nor French 195595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 45521,457,075
French 68,6956,827,865
Non-official languages 9553,673,865
Aboriginal languages 5121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 9553,552,055
English and French 285131,205
English and non-official language 20875,135
French and non-official language 320109,705
English, French and non-official language 2546,330
First official language spoken
English only 84024,662,895
French only 69,4757,507,885
English and French 265367,635
Neither English nor French 175582,755


Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.

How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
(accessed 2016-10-28)