Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Economic Regions (ER)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Economic Regions (ER)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Economic Regions
ER
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 469,450
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Economic Region
Geographic code: 2440

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Montréal, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type ... ...
Boundary ER ...
Geographic code 2440
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 1,886,481 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 907,393 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 849,443 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 1,886,48033,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 287,6405,607,345
15 to 64 years 1,303,54022,924,285
65 years and over 295,3004,945,060
Sex
Male 913,16516,414,225
Female 973,31517,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 475,0959,389,700
Number of married-couple families 274,2306,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 102,8151,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 98,0501,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 80,1501,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 17,900327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 849,44513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 174,6553,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 191,5253,935,540
Lone-parent family households 92,3551,375,450
One-person households 332,7203,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 58,195811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.22.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 1,598,84027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 778,72516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 572,85012,941,960
Living common-law 205,8753,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 820,12011,784,855
Single (never legally married) 565,7807,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 34,080698,240
Divorced 124,3651,686,035
Widowed 95,8901,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 849,44013,320,615
Single-detached houses 99,3657,329,150
Semi-detached houses 31,800646,245
Row houses 32,555791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 111,960704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 456,2602,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 113,4801,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 4,025216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 1,862,19533,121,175
Mother tongue
English 309,88518,858,975
French 874,4307,054,970
Non-official languages 601,6156,567,685
Aboriginal languages 595200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 601,0156,366,960
English and French 21,720144,685
English and non-official language 16,080396,330
French and non-official language 30,72074,430
English, French and non-official language 7,74524,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 218,82022,564,665
French only 521,0204,165,015
English and French 1,073,8155,795,575
Neither English nor French 48,545595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 435,67521,457,075
French 936,8706,827,865
Non-official languages 352,0353,673,865
Aboriginal languages 230121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 351,8053,552,055
English and French 27,670131,205
English and non-official language 31,595875,135
French and non-official language 59,945109,705
English, French and non-official language 18,41046,330
First official language spoken
English only 535,05524,662,895
French only 1,128,3207,507,885
English and French 151,895367,635
Neither English nor French 46,925582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-12-06)