Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Divisions (CD)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Divisions (CD)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Divisions
CD
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 382,498
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Division
Geographic code: 2423

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Québec, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type Territoire équivalent ( TÉ ) ...
Boundary CD ...
Geographic code 2423
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 551,902 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 269,601 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 258,872 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 551,90033,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 73,5455,607,345
15 to 64 years 379,18022,924,285
65 years and over 99,1754,945,060
Sex
Male 265,86016,414,225
Female 286,04517,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 150,1659,389,700
Number of married-couple families 69,5956,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 56,9801,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 23,5901,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 17,7201,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 5,870327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 258,87013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 50,5503,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 74,7203,935,540
Lone-parent family households 22,9801,375,450
One-person households 97,7753,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 12,850811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.12.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 478,35527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 257,18016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 143,09012,941,960
Living common-law 114,0853,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 221,17511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 150,4807,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 7,305698,240
Divorced 34,4051,686,035
Widowed 28,9901,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 258,87513,320,615
Single-detached houses 87,8257,329,150
Semi-detached houses 13,285646,245
Row houses 6,165791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 18,085704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 110,8552,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 19,9801,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 2,680216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 544,49533,121,175
Mother tongue
English 7,84518,858,975
French 511,8107,054,970
Non-official languages 20,2706,567,685
Aboriginal languages 325200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 19,9456,366,960
English and French 2,445144,685
English and non-official language 185396,330
French and non-official language 1,76074,430
English, French and non-official language 17024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 1,17022,564,665
French only 337,3754,165,015
English and French 204,3955,795,575
Neither English nor French 1,550595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 5,51021,457,075
French 522,2556,827,865
Non-official languages 10,7303,673,865
Aboriginal languages 140121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 10,5903,552,055
English and French 2,115131,205
English and non-official language 155875,135
French and non-official language 3,340109,705
English, French and non-official language 38046,330
First official language spoken
English only 8,92524,662,895
French only 530,0857,507,885
English and French 4,025367,635
Neither English nor French 1,460582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-09-27)