Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Subdivisions (CSD)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Subdivisions
CSD
Major Roads
Major Roads
Roads
Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 84,803
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Subdivision
Geographic code: 1304022

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Minto, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type Village ( VL ) ...
Boundary CSD ...
Geographic code 1304022
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 2,505 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 1,183 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 1,119 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 2,50533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 3255,607,345
15 to 64 years 1,56522,924,285
65 years and over 6154,945,060
Sex
Male 1,20516,414,225
Female 1,30017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 7709,389,700
Number of married-couple families 5106,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 951,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 1701,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 1351,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 35327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 1,11513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 1903,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 3903,935,540
Lone-parent family households 1551,375,450
One-person households 3453,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 45811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.22.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 2,18027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 1,21516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 1,02512,941,960
Living common-law 1903,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 96511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 4907,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 80698,240
Divorced 1451,686,035
Widowed 2551,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 1,12013,320,615
Single-detached houses 9807,329,150
Semi-detached houses 15646,245
Row houses 10791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 5704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 802,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 01,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 35216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 2,47033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 2,21518,858,975
French 2207,054,970
Non-official languages 156,567,685
Aboriginal languages 0200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 106,366,960
English and French 15144,685
English and non-official language 5396,330
French and non-official language 074,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 2,14022,564,665
French only 54,165,015
English and French 3305,795,575
Neither English nor French 0595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 2,43021,457,075
French 306,827,865
Non-official languages 53,673,865
Aboriginal languages 0121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 53,552,055
English and French 10131,205
English and non-official language 0875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 046,330
First official language spoken
English only 2,29524,662,895
French only 1707,507,885
English and French 0367,635
Neither English nor French 0582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-12-10)