Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Provinces / Territories (PR/T)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
GeoSearch 2011 - Provinces / Territories (PR/T)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Federal Electoral Districts
Warning sign for boundary outside scale dependant range
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Scale --> 1 : 51,600,485
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Federal Electoral District
Geographic code: 13004

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.

Table search results for: Fundy Royal, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
Type ... ...
Boundary FED ...
Geographic code 13004
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 73,484 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 31,308 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 28,396 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 73,48533,476,685
0 to 14 years 13,2055,607,345
15 to 64 years 50,05522,924,285
65 years and over 10,2254,945,060
Male 36,31016,414,225
Female 37,17017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 22,6359,389,700
Number of married-couple families 17,1506,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 2,6251,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 2,8651,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 2,2151,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 650327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 28,39513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 8,7353,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 10,4203,935,540
Lone-parent family households 2,5351,375,450
One-person households 5,6003,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 1,100811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.62.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 60,28027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 39,89516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 34,64512,941,960
Living common-law 5,2503,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 20,38511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 12,8757,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 1,525698,240
Divorced 2,8201,686,035
Widowed 3,1651,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 28,39513,320,615
Single-detached houses 23,9557,329,150
Semi-detached houses 520646,245
Row houses 380791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 515704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 1,1002,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 151,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 1,910216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 73,09033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 68,82518,858,975
French 2,8307,054,970
Non-official languages 1,0456,567,685
Aboriginal languages 10200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 1,0356,366,960
English and French 305144,685
English and non-official language 70396,330
French and non-official language 574,430
English, French and non-official language 524,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 60,94522,564,665
French only 754,165,015
English and French 12,0255,795,575
Neither English nor French 45595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 71,33521,457,075
French 9606,827,865
Non-official languages 4403,673,865
Aboriginal languages 5121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 4403,552,055
English and French 210131,205
English and non-official language 135875,135
French and non-official language 5109,705
English, French and non-official language 546,330
First official language spoken
English only 70,24524,662,895
French only 2,7207,507,885
English and French 95367,635
Neither English nor French 25582,755


Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.

How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
(accessed 2016-10-24)