Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Census Divisions (CD)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Census Divisions (CD)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Census Divisions
CD
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 837,070
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Census Division
Geographic code: 1214

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Antigonish, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type County ( CTY ) ...
Boundary CD ...
Geographic code 1214
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 19,589 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 9,591 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 7,857 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 19,59033,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 3,2205,607,345
15 to 64 years 13,28522,924,285
65 years and over 3,0754,945,060
Sex
Male 9,45016,414,225
Female 10,14017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 5,5109,389,700
Number of married-couple families 3,9456,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 6351,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 9351,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 7501,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 180327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 7,86013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 2,0503,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 2,3753,935,540
Lone-parent family households 8351,375,450
One-person households 2,1253,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 465811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.52.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 16,37027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 9,26516,084,490
Married (and not separated) 8,00512,941,960
Living common-law 1,2653,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 7,10011,784,855
Single (never legally married) 4,9657,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 410698,240
Divorced 7351,686,035
Widowed 9901,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 7,86013,320,615
Single-detached houses 5,2407,329,150
Semi-detached houses 95646,245
Row houses 55791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 390704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 7002,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 251,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 1,355216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 19,45533,121,175
Mother tongue
English 18,15018,858,975
French 5907,054,970
Non-official languages 5906,567,685
Aboriginal languages 75200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 5106,366,960
English and French 75144,685
English and non-official language 50396,330
French and non-official language 574,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 17,45022,564,665
French only 104,165,015
English and French 1,9805,795,575
Neither English nor French 20595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 18,95521,457,075
French 1856,827,865
Non-official languages 1953,673,865
Aboriginal languages 20121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 1803,552,055
English and French 50131,205
English and non-official language 70875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 546,330
First official language spoken
English only 18,89024,662,895
French only 5257,507,885
English and French 20367,635
Neither English nor French 15582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-09-30)