Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Population Centres (POPCTR)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Population Centres (POPCTR)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Population Centres
POPCTR
Major Roads
Major Roads
Roads
Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 46,199
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Population Centre
Geographic code: 1144

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Logan Lake, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type ... ...
Boundary POPCTR ...
Geographic code 1144
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 1,975 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 1,039 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 927 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 1,97533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 2355,607,345
15 to 64 years 1,18022,924,285
65 years and over 5554,945,060
Sex
Male 99516,414,225
Female 98017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 6709,389,700
Number of married-couple families 5106,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 751,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 901,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 651,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 30327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 92513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 1353,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 4403,935,540
Lone-parent family households 801,375,450
One-person households 2403,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 35811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.12.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 1,74027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 1,17016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 1,03012,941,960
Living common-law 1453,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 57011,784,855
Single (never legally married) 2657,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 45698,240
Divorced 1401,686,035
Widowed 1201,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 92513,320,615
Single-detached houses 5957,329,150
Semi-detached houses 10646,245
Row houses 40791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 0704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 1802,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 01,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 105216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 1,97533,121,175
Mother tongue
English 1,82018,858,975
French 357,054,970
Non-official languages 1056,567,685
Aboriginal languages 0200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 1056,366,960
English and French 0144,685
English and non-official language 5396,330
French and non-official language 074,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 1,89522,564,665
French only 04,165,015
English and French 805,795,575
Neither English nor French 0595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 1,95021,457,075
French 06,827,865
Non-official languages 153,673,865
Aboriginal languages 0121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 153,552,055
English and French 0131,205
English and non-official language 10875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 046,330
First official language spoken
English only 1,94024,662,895
French only 307,507,885
English and French 0367,635
Neither English nor French 0582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-06-26)