Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Provinces / Territories (PR/T)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
GeoSearch 2011 - Provinces / Territories (PR/T)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Population Centres
Warning sign for boundary outside scale dependant range
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Scale --> 1 : 51,600,485
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Population Centre
Geographic code: 0516

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.

Table search results for: Mattawa, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
Type ... ...
Boundary POPCTR ...
Geographic code 0516
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 2,033 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 890 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 856 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 2,03033,476,685
0 to 14 years 3205,607,345
15 to 64 years 1,28022,924,285
65 years and over 4254,945,060
Male 97516,414,225
Female 1,05517,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 5509,389,700
Number of married-couple families 3506,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 1001,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 1051,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 801,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 25327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 85513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 1803,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 2553,935,540
Lone-parent family households 1001,375,450
One-person households 2953,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 30811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.32.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 1,71027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 92016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 71512,941,960
Living common-law 2053,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 79011,784,855
Single (never legally married) 4407,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 60698,240
Divorced 951,686,035
Widowed 1951,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 85513,320,615
Single-detached houses 6107,329,150
Semi-detached houses 35646,245
Row houses 45791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 45704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 1252,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 01,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 0216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 1,94033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 1,22518,858,975
French 6407,054,970
Non-official languages 256,567,685
Aboriginal languages 0200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 256,366,960
English and French 45144,685
English and non-official language 5396,330
French and non-official language 074,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 99522,564,665
French only 354,165,015
English and French 9105,795,575
Neither English nor French 0595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 1,58521,457,075
French 3006,827,865
Non-official languages 103,673,865
Aboriginal languages 0121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 103,552,055
English and French 45131,205
English and non-official language 0875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 046,330
First official language spoken
English only 1,30524,662,895
French only 6207,507,885
English and French 15367,635
Neither English nor French 5582,755


Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.

How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
(accessed 2016-10-24)