Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Population Centres (POPCTR)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Population Centres (POPCTR)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Population Centres
POPCTR
Major Roads
Major Roads
Roads
Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 61,097
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Population Centre
Geographic code: 0472

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Lindsay, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type ... ...
Boundary POPCTR ...
Geographic code 0472
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 20,354 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 9,386 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 8,754 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 20,34033,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 2,9405,607,345
15 to 64 years 12,24022,924,285
65 years and over 5,1604,945,060
Sex
Male 9,40016,414,225
Female 10,94017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 5,7509,389,700
Number of married-couple families 3,8806,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 7851,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 1,0851,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 8801,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 205327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 8,75513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 1,7453,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 2,7953,935,540
Lone-parent family households 1,0151,375,450
One-person households 2,7953,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 400811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.22.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 17,39527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 9,53016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 7,96012,941,960
Living common-law 1,5703,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 7,87011,784,855
Single (never legally married) 4,0207,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 660698,240
Divorced 1,2151,686,035
Widowed 1,9701,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 8,75513,320,615
Single-detached houses 5,3257,329,150
Semi-detached houses 400646,245
Row houses 315791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 590704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 1,5002,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 5901,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 30216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 19,78033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 18,71018,858,975
French 2107,054,970
Non-official languages 7756,567,685
Aboriginal languages 5200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 7656,366,960
English and French 30144,685
English and non-official language 50396,330
French and non-official language 074,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 18,72022,564,665
French only 04,165,015
English and French 1,0405,795,575
Neither English nor French 20595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 19,43521,457,075
French 506,827,865
Non-official languages 1953,673,865
Aboriginal languages 0121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 1953,552,055
English and French 10131,205
English and non-official language 95875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 046,330
First official language spoken
English only 19,57524,662,895
French only 1807,507,885
English and French 15367,635
Neither English nor French 15582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-07-30)