Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Population Centres (POPCTR)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
GeoSearch 2011 - Population Centres (POPCTR)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Population Centres
Major Roads
Major Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Scale --> 1 : 42,794
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Population Centre
Geographic code: 0299

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.

Table search results for: Fort-Coulonge, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
Type ... ...
Boundary POPCTR ...
Geographic code 0299
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 2,483 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 1,005 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 982 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 2,48533,476,685
0 to 14 years 4555,607,345
15 to 64 years 1,66522,924,285
65 years and over 3604,945,060
Male 1,20016,414,225
Female 1,28017,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 7359,389,700
Number of married-couple families 4756,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 1451,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 1151,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 901,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 30327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 98013,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 2753,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 3153,935,540
Lone-parent family households 1051,375,450
One-person households 2403,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 35811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.52.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 2,03027,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 1,24016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 95512,941,960
Living common-law 2853,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 79511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 5007,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 25698,240
Divorced 1251,686,035
Widowed 1451,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 98013,320,615
Single-detached houses 8257,329,150
Semi-detached houses 55646,245
Row houses 0791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 10704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 802,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 01,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 5216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 2,47033,121,175
Mother tongue
English 34018,858,975
French 2,0607,054,970
Non-official languages 106,567,685
Aboriginal languages 0200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 106,366,960
English and French 60144,685
English and non-official language 5396,330
French and non-official language 074,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 15022,564,665
French only 4354,165,015
English and French 1,8905,795,575
Neither English nor French 0595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 37521,457,075
French 2,0306,827,865
Non-official languages 53,673,865
Aboriginal languages 0121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 03,552,055
English and French 60131,205
English and non-official language 0875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 046,330
First official language spoken
English only 36024,662,895
French only 2,0857,507,885
English and French 30367,635
Neither English nor French 0582,755


Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.

How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
(accessed 2016-10-22)