Due to the graphical nature and design of this application, screen reader users and anyone having difficulty accessing the information within, should contact Statistics Canada by phone 1-800-263-1136 weekdays from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM.

GeoSearch 2011 - Population Centres (POPCTR)

Quick navigation

Recommendation for screen reader users: please read the GeoSearch 2011 help to find out which sections of the GeoSearch tool is accessible and what to do to obtain information in an accessible data table format.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GeoSearch 2011 - Population Centres (POPCTR)
Locator map - Shows location of current view in the context of a larger geographic area.
Legend
Population Centres
POPCTR
Major Roads
Major Roads
Roads
Roads
Selected area
Selected area
Labels
Scale --> 1 : 58,685
  • Search
  • Boundaries
  • Thematic maps
  • Geographic hierarchy
  • Related data and maps
  • Place
  • Postal code OM
  • Street address
  • Street intersection
  • Geographic code

Search results:

Geographic area: Population Centre
Geographic code: 0270

Note: Standard geographic areas are highlighted on the map and associated data is displayed in the data table.



Table search results for: Estevan, CANADA
Selected characteristics Current selection Previous selection(s): maximum 4
Place name (Geographic code)
CANADA (01)
Type ... ...
Boundary POPCTR ...
Geographic code 0270
01
2011 Census
Population and dwelling counts
Population 11,054 33,476,688
Total private dwellings 4,789 14,569,633
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents 4,501 13,320,614
Age and sex Footnote 1
Total - Age and sex 11,05533,476,685
Age
0 to 14 years 1,9705,607,345
15 to 64 years 7,57522,924,285
65 years and over 1,5154,945,060
Sex
Male 5,62016,414,225
Female 5,43517,062,460
Census family structure
Total number of census families 3,0509,389,700
Number of married-couple families 2,2056,293,950
Number of common-law couple families 4601,567,905
Number of lone-parent families 3751,527,840
Number of female lone-parent families 2651,200,295
Number of male lone-parent families 110327,550
Private household type
Total number of private households 4,50513,320,615
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) with children aged 24 and under at home 1,2653,524,915
Households containing a couple (married or common-law) without children aged 24 and under at home Footnote 2 1,3403,935,540
Lone-parent family households 3401,375,450
One-person households 1,2803,673,305
Other household types Footnote 3 280811,405
Average number of persons in private households 2.42.5
Marital status
Total population 15 years and over by marital status 9,08527,869,340
Married or living with a common-law partner 5,46016,084,490
Married (and not separated) 4,53012,941,960
Living common-law 9303,142,525
Not married and not living with a common-law partner 3,62511,784,855
Single (never legally married) 2,4007,816,045
Separated, but still legally married 200698,240
Divorced 3951,686,035
Widowed 6301,584,530
Occupied private dwelling characteristics
Total private dwellings occupied by usual residents 4,50513,320,615
Single-detached houses 3,1357,329,150
Semi-detached houses 135646,245
Row houses 60791,595
Apartments or flats in a duplex 55704,480
Apartments in a building with fewer than five storeys 8402,397,550
Apartments in a building with five or more storeys 501,234,770
Other dwellings Footnote 4 225216,820
Language characteristics
Total population excluding institutional residents 10,84533,121,175
Mother tongue
English 9,86018,858,975
French 1457,054,970
Non-official languages 7356,567,685
Aboriginal languages 0200,725
Non-Aboriginal languages 7306,366,960
English and French 15144,685
English and non-official language 85396,330
French and non-official language 074,430
English, French and non-official language 024,095
Knowledge of official languages
English only 10,45522,564,665
French only 54,165,015
English and French 3505,795,575
Neither English nor French 40595,920
Language spoken most often at home
English 10,33521,457,075
French 206,827,865
Non-official languages 3553,673,865
Aboriginal languages 0121,810
Non-Aboriginal languages 3503,552,055
English and French 5131,205
English and non-official language 125875,135
French and non-official language 0109,705
English, French and non-official language 046,330
First official language spoken
English only 10,69524,662,895
French only 1107,507,885
English and French 10367,635
Neither English nor French 35582,755

Footnotes

Footnote 1

Return to footnote 1 referrer All counts in census tabulations are subjected to random rounding. More information.

Footnote 2

Return to footnote 2 referrer 'Without children' includes households containing a couple with all children in the home aged 25 and over.

Footnote 3

Return to footnote 3 referrer 'Other' refers to two or more people who share a private household, but who do not consitute a census family.

Footnote 4

Return to footnote 4 referrer Includes other single-attached houses, mobile homes and other movable dwellings such as houseboats and railroad cars.


How to cite:
Statistics Canada. 2012. GeoSearch. 2011 Census. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 92-142-XWE. Ottawa, Ontario. Data updated October 24, 2012.
http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011/GeoSearch2011-GeoRecherche2011.jsp?lang=E&otherLang=F
(accessed 2016-09-27)